2007 Track Sessions

Here are the tracks that will be happening throughout the 2007 NM TIE Conference." .

Thursday, October 4th, 2007

Friday, October 5th, 2007

 

Thursday, October 4th
Tracks 1-4
Tracks 5-8

Track 1
K-12 Support
(Room 2)

Track 2
K-12 Support
(Room 3)

Track 3
Academic / Admin Support

(Room 5)

Track 4
Technical
(Room 4B)

10:30 am - 11:15 am

   

Using VMWare Technologies to Virtualize Banner Infrastructure
Presented by: Morey Roof, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

The Agony & Ecstasy...the Trials, Tribulations & Thrills of an Enormous Project
Presented by: Mark Reynolds, University of New Mexico

12:35 pm - 1:20 pm National Educational Technology Standards (NETS) for Students Refresh Review
Presented by: Jill Brown, ISTE board member
GenYes
Presented by: Doug Byers, Chaparral Middle School, Jo Black, Holloman Middle School, and Sylvia Martinez, GenYes, Inc.
Providing Institutions with Banner Application Support and Hosting Services
Presented by: Geoff Valdez, NM Education Services Center
Got Game? Developing Young Programmers through Gaming
Presented by: Irene Lee & Betsy Frederick, Project GUTS: Growing Up Thinking Scientifically & Celia Einhorn, Supercomputing Challenge
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm How can online courses best serve students needing remediation?
Presented by: Dale Emmert, Academy del Sol Alternative High School
SIF – Interoperability between applications is it just a theory?
Presented by: Laurie Collins, Schools Interoperability Framework Association (SIFA) & Dave Moravec, Integrity Technology Solutions, Inc., Bloomington, IL Chairman Membership & Marketing Committee, SIF Association
Asynchronous Distance Education for Special Populations
Presented by: Dr. Rodger Bates, New Mexico State University

Statewide Networking (NMLR & ABQ-G)
Presented by: Cris Landgraf, UNM/NMLR/ABQ-G, & Louella Phillips, University of NM

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Essential Skills for District Technology Leaders
Presented by: Keith Krueger, CEO of Consortium for School Networking (CoSN) & Sheryl Abshire, Past Chair of Consortium for School Networking (CoSN)
Movement of Data Using SIF – Las Cruces and Alamogordo Public School’s vision and solution
Presented by: Jeff Harris, Las Cruces Public Schools & Tony Korwin, Alamogordo Public Schools, & Laurie Collins, Schools Interoperability Framework Association (SIFA), & Dave Moravec, Integrity Technology Solutions, Inc., Bloomington, IL, Chairman Membership & Marketing Committee, SIF Association
Technology-Enhanced Strategies to Increase Learner Engagement
Presented by: Bethany Bovard, New Mexico State University

Electronic Document signature System
Presented by: Pankaj Sharma, NM State University

3:55 pm - 4:40 pm

SIF - Student Record Exchange the Evolution of Paperless Transcripts and Records for pK-20
Presented by: Laurie Collins, Schools Interoperability Framework Association (SIFA)

Social Networking & Internet Safety
Presented by: Julia Parra & Susie Bussman, New Mexico State University

Ten Simple Steps Toward Universal Design of Online Courses
Presented by: Aimee Colmery, Santa Fe Community College

 

Track 5
Partnerships between K-20
Room (4C)

Track 6
Technical/Support
Room (6)

Track 7

Vendor Track

Room 4A

10:30 am - 11:15 am

Stream Videos and Mediacast (CANCELLED)
Presented by Kim Whitley, Hobbs Schools

Synchronous Collaboration Technologies to the Desktop
Presented by: Tom Ryan, Albuquerque Public Schools & Dean Bernardone, University of New Mexico

The HP Digital Classroom - Enhancing Teacher Productivity

Presented by HP

12:35 pm - 1:20 pm NMCIO General Meeting
Presented by: Tony Korwin, Alamogordo Public Schools
Technology as a Tool to Leverage Instruction
Presented by: Patricia D. Miller, NBCT and Fort Sumner Municipal Schools & Kelly E. Green, Microsoft Corporation

The Complexities of Implementing Luminis Successfully
Presented by: Strata Information Group

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Teaming Course Design and Instruction
Presented by: Tom Ryan, Albuquerque Public Schools

Building a Reliable Data Center
Presented by: Nathan Holmes & Shelley Mulligan, San Juan College

Case Study – (School district from region) Streamlines IT Trouble Tickets Using the Internet

Presented by: Schooldude.com

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Filemaker Pro: A Database for NCLB and Open Enrollment
Presented by: Isaac Mitchell, Albuquerque Public Schools
Birds of a Feather - Vista/Campus 6 Administration & Implementation

Facilitated by Elisha Allen, University of NM

QwestIQ Networking
Presented by Qwest Communications

3:55 pm - 4:40 pm Balancing the Equation: Teaching and Learning with the Next Generation
Presented by: Patricia Miller & Marcy Oxford, Las Cruces Public Schools

Data collection, mining, and reporting for online learning
Presented by: Elisha Allen & Becky Adams & Greg Gómez, University of NM

Remote Infrastructure Management Solutions (RIMS) - Proactive Monitoring, Management, and Maintenance of Critical Systems

Presented by Integrity Networking Systems, Inc.

Back to Top

Friday, October 5th

Tracks 1-4
Tracks 5-8

Track 1
K-12 Support
(Room 2)

Track 2
K-12 Support
(Room 3)

Track 3
Academic / Admin Support

(Room 5)

Track 4
Technical
(Room 4B)

8:40 am - 9:25 am

NM STE, New Mexico ISTE Affiliate meeting
Presented by: Jill Brown, ISTE board member
APS Online
Presented
by: Tom Ryan, Albuquerque Public Schools

Teaching and Learning in Second Life
Presented by: Bethany Bovard, New Mexico State University

Open Source Imaging Techniques
Presented by: Ron Mitchell, Alamogordo Public Schools
9:30 am - 10:15 am NMLLI Roundtable
Presented by: Michelle Lewis, Public Education Department
Designing Programs for eTeacher Professional Development
Presented by: Susie Bussman, & Julia Parra, & Holly Bemis-Schurtz, New Mexico State University

Listserve? What’s a listserve?
Presented by: Sarah Peterson, New Mexico Education Services Center (**NNMC* *SFCC* *NMJC**)

Data Center Ops/Security Admin/ Student Information Systems (Banner)
Presented by: Shaun Cooper, New Mexico State University
10:20 am - 11:05 am Computational Science Activities from the Real World for Mid School
Presented by: Betsy Frederick & Celia Einhorn, Supercomputing Challenge & Irene Lee, Project GUTS – Growing Up Thinking Scientifically
Satellite-Based Video Conferencing in NWREC#2 - Piecing It Together
Presented by: Dr. Kris Baca & Adán Delgado & Pamela Lloyd & Eddie Quispe & Joshua Grillo, Jemez Mountain School District
Paving the way for student success in online education
Presented by: Laura Grant, New Mexico State University

IT Service Quality - How Does Yours Measure Up?
Presented by: Jane McGuire, University of NM

11:10 - 11:55 am   Networks & Networking Issues
Presented by Ronald Mitchell, Jr., Alamogordo Public Schools
Starting a Records Management Program
Presented by: Lesa Richardson, NM School for the Blind & Visually Impaired

Take a little trip and never leave the farm! (It ain't so hard)
Presented by: Tony Korwin, Alamogordo Public Schools

 

Track 5
Partnerships between K-20

Room (4C)

Track 6 Technical/Support
Room (6)

Track 7

Vendor Track

Room 4A

8:40 am - 9:25 am

Going for Google
Presented by: Susie Bussmann, New Mexico State University

Behavior Based Interviewing or hiring the right candidate once!
Presented by: Tim Warren, San Juan College

Dell Intelligent Classrooms
Presented by Dell

9:30 am - 10:15 am Find the “successful” Writer in EVERY student!
Presented by: Andrea Fletcher-Gill, Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary
Virtualization for Flexibility, Efficiency, and High Availability
Presented by: Dale Hendrickson, University of NM-UL & Jamin Ragle, University of NM-UL

What's new in Apple's new iLife 08 and iWork 08 software?
Presented by Apple

10:20 am - 11:05 am Birds of a Feather -
NM Distance Education Practitioners

Facilitated by Debby Knotts, University of NM & Paul Romero, High Plains REC #3
Communications – How much is enough?
Presented By: Beth Dalton & Shelley Mulligan, San Juan College

Campus Security- how to integrated campus security by using a flexible IP platform Presented by Brainstorm-Networks

11:10 - 11:55 am The IDEAL-NM & Cyber Academy Act: An Implementation Update
Presented by: NMLN Core Team: Susie Bussmann (RETA), & Veronica Chavez-Neuman (HED), & Jim Holloway (PED), & Brian Ormand (NMLN), & Tom Ryan (CTE)
The Blackberry- Is it really all that?!
Presented by J. Reid Anderson, San Juan College

The Connected Campus: Unified Communications Applications for Collaboration and Safety, Maximize IT Efficiency with LANDesk® Management Solutions
Presented by LanDesk Software